Quantum Fuel Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 4

Quantum Fuel Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of compressed natural gas and hydrogen fuel systems intended for providing efficient and advanced systems at highly competitive prices. The company offers advanced fuel storage tanks, Q-rail CNG fuel systems, Q-cab CNG fuel systems and virtual pipeline CNG trailers, providing sleek, aerodynamic, lightweight and durable products to customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.qtww.com
Formerly Known As
Quantum Fuel Systems Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Primary Office
  • 25372 Commercentre Drive
  • Lake Forest, CA 92630
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quantum Fuel Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantum Fuel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantum Fuel Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of compressed natural gas and hydrogen fuel systems intended for providing efficient and advanced systems a
Alternative Energy Equipment
Lake Forest, CA
84 As of 2022
000
000000000 -

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
00000000000 000000 000000000
Riverside, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000000000 000000 000000000
Phoenix, AZ
0 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Quantum Fuel Systems Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solarmax Technology Corporation Riverside, CA 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 0 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Fort Myers, FL 000000000 -
000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Helsinki, Finland 000 000000&0
000000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Quantum Fuel Systems Patents

Quantum Fuel Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210381652-A1 Flex plate mount for high pressure tank Pending 21-Feb-2019 0000000000
EP-3928026-A1 Flex plate mount for high pressure tank Pending 21-Feb-2019 0000000000
CA-3131199-A1 Flex plate mount for high pressure tank Pending 21-Feb-2019 0000000000
US-20180372272-A1 Composite pressure vessel having internal load support Granted 24-Nov-2015 00000000
US-10830394-B2 Composite pressure vessel having internal load support Active 24-Nov-2015 F17C1/00
To view Quantum Fuel Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Quantum Fuel Systems Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Arold Vice President, Operations & Advanced Propulsion Systems & President
Bradley Timon Chief Financial Officer
Peter Sinajon Chief Financial Officer
Megan France Chief Operating Officer
Neel Sirosh Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Quantum Fuel Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Director & Chief Restructuring Officer 000 0000
To view Quantum Fuel Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Quantum Fuel Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quantum Fuel Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Quantum Fuel Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Quantum Fuel Systems Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 19-Apr-2010 0000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
00000 0000000 02-Oct-2009 000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 0000000 02-Mar-2009 00000 0000 000.00 Automotive
Tecstar Automotive Group 04-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Automotive 00000 000
To view Quantum Fuel Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Quantum Fuel Systems Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 000 02-Oct-2009 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000 00000
00000 0000000000 02-Mar-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Tecstar Automotive Group 04-Mar-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Quantum Fuel Systems’s complete exits history, request access »