Cornerstone Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 105
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $214M
Latest Deal Amount

Cornerstone Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of products for respiratory, inflammatory and critical care diseases. The company focuses on the discovery, development and commercialization of products designed to treat asthma and critical care diseases through the regulation of the body's inflammatory response.

Contact Information

Website
www.crtx.com
Formerly Known As
Critical Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Chiesi Farmaceutici
Primary Office
  • 1255 Crescent Green Drive
  • Suite 250
  • Cary, NC 27518
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cornerstone Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 04-Feb-2014 $214M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Merger/Acquisition 11-May-2009 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. 2PO 15-Jul-2005 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. IPO 27-May-2004 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Oct-2003 $27.8M $38M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 12-Nov-2002 $10.2M $10.2M Completed Product Development
To view Cornerstone Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cornerstone Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and distributor of products for respiratory, inflammatory and critical care diseases. The company focuses on t
Pharmaceuticals
Cary, NC
105 As of 2012
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000 000000000
Cork, Ireland
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cornerstone Therapeutics Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Solvotrin Therapeutics Venture Capital-Backed Cork, Ireland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Ingelheim am Rhein, Germany 00000
000000 000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Coral Gables, FL 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Cornerstone Therapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Zwinski General Manager & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cornerstone Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cornerstone Therapeutics Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advanced Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HealthCare Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MPM Capital Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
MedImmune Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Cornerstone Therapeutics Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000 (0. 29-Jul-2013 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
000 000000000000 27-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000 0000000
0000000000 04-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Drug Discovery
000000000 (0000000 06-Jul-2010 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
Factive's North American Rights 09-Sep-2009 Corporate Asset Purchase 000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cornerstone Therapeutics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000'0 00000 00 09-Sep-2009 000000000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
To view Cornerstone Therapeutics’s complete exits history, request access »