Star Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,121

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SGU

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $9.73

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Star Group General Information

Description

Star Group LP is a U. S based company engaged in providing home heating products and services to residential and commercial customers. It offers heating and air conditioning equipment, as well as home security and plumbing services. The company also sells diesel fuel, gasoline, and home heating oil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Star Gas Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 9 West Broad Street
  • Suite 310
  • Stamford, CT 06902
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.73 $9.77 $9.08 - $11.67 $355M 36.3M 42.8K $1.30

Star Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019
EV 704,980 612,443 591,805 614,506
Revenue 1,946,465 1,497,086 1,467,458 1,753,872
EBITDA 131,144 162,713 120,868 69,219
Net Income 87,737 87,737 55,918 17,637
Total Assets 983,441 853,863 838,616 752,706
Total Debt 319,149 219,089 227,852 153,447
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Star Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Star Group LP is a U. S based company engaged in providing home heating products and services to residential and commerc
Building Products
Stamford, CT
3,121 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0.0. 0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
0000000000000000000000
Bedford, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Star Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0.0. 0000 Private Debt Financed Bedford, MA 0000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Star Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Woosnam Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Richard Ambury Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Jeffrey Hammond Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Cory Czekanski Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Donna McConnell Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Star Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Star Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Star Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Star Group Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-May-2019 0000000000 Other Utilities
00000000 0000 04-Mar-2014 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0
00000000 0000 10-May-2010 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment
000 00000 20-Dec-2001 0000000000 Energy Transportation
Knowles LP Gas 29-May-1998 Merger/Acquisition Energy Marketing 0000000 0
To view Star Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Star Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Champion Energy Electrical Equipment Plainview, NY 1983
00000000 00000000 Other Utilities La Plata, MD 0000
00000000 000000 00 Other Commercial Services Columbia, MD 0000
To view Star Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Star Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 20-Dec-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Knowles LP Gas 29-May-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Star Group’s complete exits history, request access »