Candela Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 361
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 17

Candela Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of non-surgical aesthetic devices. The company offers aesthetic devices for body contouring, hair removal, wrinkle reduction, tattoo removal, women's intimate health and for other purposes, enabling physicians to improve skin's appearance through the treatment of superficial benign vascular and pigmented lesions, and the treatment of acne, leg veins and cellulite.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Syneron Candela
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Former Stock Listing
ELOS
Primary Office
  • 251 Locke Drive
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Candela Medical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Candela Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Candela Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Candela Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of non-surgical aesthetic devices. The company offers aesthetic devices for body contouring
Therapeutic Devices
Marlborough, MA
361 As of 2020
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
00000000000 0000000
Westford, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000 0000000
Lexington, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Candela Medical Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cynosure Private Equity-Backed Westford, MA 000 00000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lexington, MA 00 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Corporation Palo Alto, CA 000000000 -
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Yokneam, Israel 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Candela Medical’s complete competitors history, request access »

Candela Medical Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoffrey Crouse Chief Executive Officer
Mary Trout President (America) & Chief Commercial Officer
Ernie Orticerio Chief Financial Officer
Todd Van Horn Chief Operating Officer
Lisa Soderquist Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Candela Medical Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00.0 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Candela Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Candela Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Candela Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Candela Medical Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Sep-2018 0000000000 Medical Supplies 00000000 000000
000 0000 000000 05-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Medical Supplies 000000 00000000 00.0
000000000 000000 11-Nov-2013 00000 0000000 Personal Products 000000 00000000 00.0
0000000 14-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies 00000 0000000
Rakuto Bio Technologies 30-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Biotechnology
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Candela Medical Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
New Star Lasers Medical Supplies Roseville, CA 1994
0000000 (00000000) Therapeutic Devices Wayland, MA 0000
To view Candela Medical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Candela Medical Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000000 01-Oct-2008 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
00000 00000000000 01-Jul-2007 000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
000000000 000000 01-Jan-2007 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Light Instruments 01-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view Candela Medical’s complete exits history, request access »