Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Globe Specialty Metals

2004 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
9 INVESTMENTS
Description

Producer of silicon metal and silicon-based alloys.

Formerly Known As
International Metal Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Other Industries
Multi-line Mining
Acquirer
FerroAtlantica
Primary Office
  • 1 Penn Plaza
  • Suite 4125, 250 West 34th Street
  • New York, NY 10119
  • United States

Globe Specialty Metals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Globe Specialty Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Globe Specialty Metals Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 21-Nov-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000000000
000000000 0000000 14-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 000000000 01-Aug-2011 000000000 Coal Mining
0000000 00000000 01-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Energy Production
Core Metals Group 01-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Globe Specialty Metals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Nov-1997 0000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000 00
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Globe Specialty Metals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Weirton, WV 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Globe Specialty Metals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Globe Specialty Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Globe Specialty Metals Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stephen Lebowitz Chief Legal Officer
Ryan Martin Chief Chemist
Curt Goins Chief Scientist
Alan Kestenbaum Executive Chairman & Founder

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Globe Specialty Metals Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000000000 Self Executive Chairman & Founder 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member & Director and Audit Committee Member 000 0000