Wabco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 22

Wabco General Information

Description

WABCO Holdings Inc is a producer of car and truck safety and efficiency technologies. The product lineup includes driver assistance systems, brake and stability control systems, brake chambers, suspensions, emission control systems, and fleet management systems. The products are developed for cars, busses, trailers, trucks, and utility vehicles. The majority of revenue is generated in Germany and the United States of America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rail Acquisition Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Road
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Giacomettistrasse 1
  • 3006 Bern
  • Switzerland
+41 031 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wabco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wabco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wabco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
WABCO Holdings Inc is a producer of car and truck safety and efficiency technologies. The product lineup includes driver
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Bern, Switzerland
12,000 As of 2020
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
0000
Daejeon, South Korea
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
0&0

00000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
0000000000
Detroit, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wabco Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hanon Systems Private Equity-Backed Daejeon, South Korea 00000 0&0
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ludwigsburg, Germany 00000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Carson, CA 000 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, Canada 000000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Wabco Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jacques Esculier Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jon Morrison President
Nick Rens President
Yu Sujie Vice President, APAC
Shiva Narayanaswami Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wabco Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Wabco Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Wabco Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Wabco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wabco Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 13-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000 00000000
0000000 0000000 00 21-Sep-2018 00000 0000000 Road 00 00000
000000 00000 00000 20-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Road 0000000 00000000
00000000 & 000000 01-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00.00 Holding Companies 0000 0000
Wabco Automotive 01-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Wabco Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AssetTrackr Other Software Bangalore, India 2013
00000000 0000000 0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Jinan, China 0000
00000000 & 000000 Holding Companies London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Logistics Ieper, Belgium 0000
0000 (000000000) Industrial Supplies and Parts North Mankato, MN 0000
To view Wabco’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wabco Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 13-Sep-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 00000 00000 20-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000000 0000000 22-Oct-2017 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00 00000000 000000 19-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
SmartDrive Systems 30-Mar-2015 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Wabco’s complete exits history, request access »