Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 153
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 10

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) General Information

Description

Provider of critical data, business intelligence and information services to the investment management industry. The company specializes in investment flow data, research, analytics, editorial and events for the global asset management community, asset owners and custodians.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Asset International, Case Interactive Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 805 Third Avenue
  • 21st Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strategic Insight (Asset Management)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of critical data, business intelligence and information services to the investment management industry. The com
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
153 As of 2015
000.00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderi
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000 000000000 00000000
Jersey City, NJ
00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Strategic Insight Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 000000000000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Jersey City, NJ 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Boston, MA 000000000 -
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Strategic Insight (Asset Management)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Mandelbaum Chief Executive Officer & President
John Lee Managing Director Europe
Phil Herzog Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
Kristopher McDaniel Editor-in-Chief & Chief Investment Officer
Alison Mintzer Global Editor-in-Chief, PLANSPONSOR and PLANADVISER
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Genstar Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Genstar Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board of Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Strategic Insight (Asset Management)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Financial Software 0000 0000000000
000000 0000000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000000000
000000-0000 01-Jul-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000000000
000 0000000 25-Jun-2015 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 0000000
Intelligent Financial Systems 16-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Other Information Technology 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BrightScope Financial Software San Diego, CA 2007
000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Boston, MA 0000
00000000 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
000 0000000 Other Financial Services Munich, Germany 0000
000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Strategic Insight (Asset Management) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 30-Jul-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Strategic Insight (Asset Management)’s complete exits history, request access »