BrightScope Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

BrightScope General Information

Description

Provider of retirement plan ratings and investment analytics. The company provides database of information on the retirement plan market to participants, plan sponsors, asset managers and advisors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SideKick Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box Number 910776
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrightScope Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightScope‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BrightScope Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of retirement plan ratings and investment analytics. The company provides database of information on the retire
Financial Software
San Diego, CA
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000000

iqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BrightScope Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

BrightScope Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeremy Ross Executive Vice President, Institutional Sales
Bryan Lorenz Vice President Data
Allan Timmermann Ph.D Advisor
Joshua Brown Advisor
Michael Alfred Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

BrightScope Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightScope‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BrightScope Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0000 15-May-2015 0000 00000 Energy Production
To view BrightScope’s complete investments history, request access »