Teamworthy Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 117

  • Portfolio
  • 65

  • Exits
  • 40

Exits

Teamworthy Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2014, Teamworthy Group is a venture capital investment firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut. The firm seeks to invest in marketplaces & e-commerce, vertical software & server message block software as a service (SaaS), information services, edtech, fintech, sports tech, developer tools & application programming interfaces, sales & marketing SaaS, imaging & sensor networks, health IT, and travel tech sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Haystack Partners
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 60 Arch Street
  • Greenwich, CT 06830
  • United States

Teamworthy Group Investments (117)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Nested Knowledge 02-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Parry Labs 01-Dec-2023 00 000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Zelus Analytics 17-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000000
LASSO 22-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Flo Recruit 08-Aug-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Teamworks 12-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Uncountable 29-Jun-2023 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Shift5 07-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Datasembly 01-May-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Harmonic 08-Nov-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 117 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teamworthy Group Exits (40)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
OpenGov 27-Feb-2024 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Remind 29-Nov-2023 0000000000
Interior Define 27-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Voro (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 04-Jul-2022 000 00 00000000
Vemo Education 01-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
CampusLogic 19-Apr-2022 0000000000
Boxed 09-Dec-2021 0000000 000000 00000
AirMap 01-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Novus (Financial Software) 12-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Weave ( Business/Productivity Software) 11-Nov-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 40 exits. Get the full list »

Teamworthy Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Teamworthy Group Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Thomas Lehrman JD Managing Partner 00 0 0 Greenwich, CT
Evan Kaye MD Venture Partner Greenwich, CT
Stephen Schmalhofer Partner 0 0 0 Greenwich, CT
Melanie Ashmore Head of Investor Relations & Executive Assistant to the Managing Partner Greenwich, CT
Danny Edman Senior Associate Greenwich, CT
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

Teamworthy Group Co-Investors (218)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Fin Capital 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Index Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Primary Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 218 co-investors. Get the full list »

Teamworthy Group FAQs

  • What is Teamworthy Group?

    Founded in 2014, Teamworthy Group is a venture capital investment firm based in Greenwich, Connecticut.

  • When was Teamworthy Group founded?

    Teamworthy Group was founded in 2014.

  • Where is Teamworthy Group headquartered?

    Teamworthy Group is headquartered in Greenwich, CT.

  • What is Teamworthy Group's total asset value?

    Teamworthy Group has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Teamworthy Group made?

    Teamworthy Group has made 117 investments.

  • What has Teamworthy Group invested in?

    Teamworthy Group has made numerous investments in companies like Nested Knowledge, Parry Labs, and Zelus Analytics within the Healthcare Technology Systems, Aerospace and Defense, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Teamworthy Group invested in recently?

    Teamworthy Group's latest investment was on 02-Jan-2024 in Nested Knowledge, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »