Makemusic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 85
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 3

Makemusic General Information

Description

Developer of interactive music software that provides the ideal practice environment for students in band, orchestra, and choir. The company's music notation software enables composers, arrangers, musicians, teachers, students, and publishers to create, edit, audition, print and publish musical scores, allowing students to practice with background accompaniment and get immediate feedback on their performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Net4Music
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Educational Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 7007 Winchester Circle
  • Suite 140
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Makemusic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Makemusic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Makemusic Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Dunn Chief Technology Officer
Nicolas Arbogast Director of European Operations
Gregory Dell'Era Vice President, Product Development
Michael Good Vice President, Research and Development
Andy Stephens Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Makemusic Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Makemusic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Makemusic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Makemusic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Makemusic Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 09-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000 000000000
00000000 30-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 00000000000
Recordare 28-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software 00000 00000000000
To view Makemusic’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Makemusic Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Multimedia and Design Software Orcas, WA 0000
To view Makemusic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »