Nautilus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 434
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NLS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $20.54
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Nautilus General Information

Description

Nautilus Inc is a global technology-driven fitness solutions company. It designs home-fitness equipment that it sells under the Nautilus, Bowflex, Octane Fitness, and Schwinn brands. The company operates in two segments, Direct, and Retail. The direct business offers products directly to consumers through television advertising, catalogs and its websites. The Retail business offers products through a network of independent retail companies and specialty retailers with stores and websites located in the U.S. and internationally. It also derives a portion of revenue from the licensing of its brands and intellectual property.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Direct Focus
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 17750 South East 6th Way
  • Vancouver, WA 98683
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nautilus Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$20.54 $26.71 $1.20 - $31.38 $622M 30.3M 2.17M $1.99

Nautilus Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 515,468 515,468 90,186 289,558
Revenue 552,560 552,560 309,285 396,753
EBITDA (90,203) 29,950
Net Income 59,848 59,848 (92,800) 14,658
Total Assets 318,117 318,117 220,479 332,944
Total Debt 35,569 35,569 36,773 31,986
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nautilus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nautilus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nautilus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nautilus Inc is a global technology-driven fitness solutions company. It designs home-fitness equipment that it sells un
Recreational Goods
Vancouver, WA
434 As of 2019
00000000

0000 000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000 00000
Saint Louis, MO

00000 00

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
000000000000 00000
Medway, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nautilus Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
True Fitness Technology Corporation Saint Louis, MO
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Medway, MA 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Logan, UT 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000ä00 Private Equity-Backed Ober-Ramstadt, Germany 000 000000000000
To view Nautilus’s complete competitors history, request access »

Nautilus Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Barr IV Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Aina Konold Chief Financial Officer
Jim Heidenreich Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President, Marketing
Becky Alseth Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing
Garry Wiseman Executive & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nautilus Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Nautilus Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 000 Nautilus Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00 Nautilus Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 000 Nautilus Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Nautilus Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Nautilus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nautilus Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 12-Jul-2016 00000 00000 00 00.00 Financial Software
000000 0000000 31-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Recreational Goods 00000 00000000
00000000000 08-Jul-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Clothing 00000000 0000000
Belko Canada 06-May-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Specialty Retail 00000000 0000000
To view Nautilus’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Nautilus Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 0000000 Recreational Goods Brooklyn Park, MN 0000
To view Nautilus’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nautilus Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 31-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000
DashAmerica 08-Jul-2005 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Nautilus’s complete exits history, request access »