iCAD Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 138
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ICAD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $9.37
  • (As of Friday Closing)

iCAD General Information

Description

icad Inc provides cancer detection, radiation therapy and workflow solutions, primarily computer-aided detection and workflow solutions for breast, prostate and colorectal cancers. Its products include powerlook tomo detection, powerlook density assessment, and vera look. The firm has also developed a technology namely Xoft Axxent electronic brachytherapy system used in the treatment of non-melanoma skin cancer, early-stage breast cancer, and gynecological cancers.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Howtek
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 98 Spit Brook Road
  • Suite 100
  • Nashua, NH 03062
  • United States
+1 (603) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iCAD Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.37 $9.23 $5.91 - $15.31 $215M 23M 189K -$0.90

iCAD Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 186,776 153,323 61,338 51,510
Revenue 28,628 31,340 25,621 28,102
EBITDA (18,674) (12,553) (8,065) (12,714)
Net Income (19,355) (13,551) (9,017) (14,256)
Total Assets 47,807 41,748 31,737 32,131
Total Debt 9,832 22,490 13,101 5,975
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

iCAD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore iCAD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

iCAD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
icad Inc provides cancer detection, radiation therapy and workflow solutions, primarily computer-aided detection and wor
Other Healthcare Services
Nashua, NH
138 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000000000 000000000
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

0-0000

citation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehend
00000000000 0000000
Shilat, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iCAD Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accuray Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
0-0000 Venture Capital-Backed Shilat, Israel 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Littleton, MA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hayward, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Oakwood, OH 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

iCAD Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Klein Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Stacey Stevens President
R. Scott Areglado Chief Financial Officer
Jonathan Go Chief Technology Officer, Technology
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

iCAD Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 iCAD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000000 00 iCAD Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

iCAD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iCAD Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 13-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Monitoring Equipment 0000000 00000
000000 (000000 000 28-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 0000000 00000
0000000 15-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 000 Therapeutic Devices 0000000 00000
000000 15-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000000 00000
Xoft 16-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Surgical Devices 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

iCAD Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Xoft Surgical Devices San Jose, CA 1998
000000 000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services Beavercreek, OH 0000
To view iCAD’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »