API Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 11

API Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of microwave, microelectronics and security technologies intended for medical, transportation and communications sectors. The company's products include microwave amplifiers, microwave filters, attenuators and linearizers, networking enclosures and phase shifters, thereby helping clients to solve complex problems in signal modulation and transmission of their communication network.

Contact Information

Website
www.apitech.com
Formerly Known As
API Nanotronics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Former Stock Listing
ATNY
Primary Office
  • 400 Nickerson Road
  • Marlborough, MA 01752
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

API Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore API Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

API Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of microwave, microelectronics and security technologies intended for medical, transportation and communica
Electrical Equipment
Marlborough, MA
1,300 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
0000000000 000000000
East Syracuse, NY
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
000000000 000 0000000
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

API Technologies Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Anaren Formerly PE-Backed East Syracuse, NY 0000 000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Bournemouth, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beaverton, OR 0000 000000&0
00000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilsonville, OR 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000-00000000 Corporation Brooklyn, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

API Technologies Patents

API Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3054936-A1 Link conductor Pending 05-Aug-2016 00000000000
US-10177506-B2 Connecting conductor Active 05-Aug-2016 00000000000 0
US-20180040991-A1 Connecting conductor Granted 05-Aug-2016 00000000000
US-20160190792-A1 Temperature-compensated current monitoring Abandoned 30-Dec-2014 000000000
US-9263877-B1 Temperature-compensated current monitoring Active 30-Dec-2014 H02H3/085 0
To view API Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

API Technologies Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Sorelle Chief Executive Officer & President
Mark McClanahan Chief Financial Officer
Ian Skiggs Chief Operating Officer
Ian Dunn Chief Technology Officer
David Cooper Vice President and Managing Director, Electromagnetic Integrated Solutions (EIS)
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

API Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

API Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore API Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

API Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 08-Jun-2015 0000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
0-000 0000000 23-Mar-2012 0000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
000 000000000 19-Mar-2012 0000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 000 00000
0000000000 00 30-Nov-2011 0000000000 00.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
Spectrum Control 02-Jun-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

API Technologies Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
API / Weinschel Electronic Components Frederick, MD 2015
000 0 00000 General Purpose Semiconductors Ann Arbor, MI 0000
0000000000 General Purpose Semiconductors Fairview, PA 0000
000 0000000 Security Services (B2B) State College, PA 0000
To view API Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

API Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 18-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000000
To view API Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »