SPOK Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 610
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SPOK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $9.64
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

SPOK General Information

Description

Spok Holdings Inc is a provider of healthcare communications. It reports three market segments namely Healthcare, Government, and Large enterprise. It provides paging services and software solutions in the United States and abroad.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
USA MOBILITY WIRELESS, Arch Wireless, Metrocall Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 6850 Versar Center
  • Suite 420
  • Springfield, VA 22151-4148
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPOK Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.64 $9.67 $8.53 - $13.06 $184M 19.1M 74.7K -$0.61

SPOK Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 121,890 168,361 162,754 202,599
Revenue 152,007 160,289 169,474 171,175
EBITDA (6,774) (5,825) 6,946 22,464
Net Income (11,616) (10,765) (1,479) (15,306)
Total Assets 313,695 319,872 327,712 348,004
Total Debt 15,429 17,012 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SPOK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPOK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPOK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Spok Holdings Inc is a provider of healthcare communications. It reports three market segments namely Healthcare, Govern
Telecommunications Service Providers
Springfield, VA
610 As of 2020
000000&0

00000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
0000000000000 00000000
Carol Stream, IL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000000 00000000000000 000000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SPOK Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Messaging Services Private Equity-Backed Carol Stream, IL 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 000 000.00 00000000. 00
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 000 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 00000 000.00 0&0
To view SPOK’s complete competitors history, request access »

SPOK Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Wallace Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
John Lalonde Chief Technology Officer
Tim Tindle Chief Information Officer
Sharon Woods Keisling Secretary, Administration & Treasurer, Finance
Vincent Kelly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

SPOK Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 SPOK Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

SPOK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SPOK Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPOK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPOK Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 03-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Communication Software
000000000 00000000 16-Nov-2004 000000 00 000000 Wireless Communications Equipment
WebLink Wireless 19-Nov-2003 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Service Providers 0000000 00000
To view SPOK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »