Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Net Element

Net Element
2004 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
NETE STOCK SYMBOL
16 INVESTMENTS
$3.43 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Net Element Inc is a financial technology-driven group specializing in mobile payments and other transactional services in emerging countries and the United States. It operates through two segments. The North America Transaction Solutions segment provides technology and services to businesses that are required to accept cashless transactions, mobile payment services, merchant performance analytical tools, and merchant back office reporting; and the International Transaction Solutions segment provides online and mobile commerce solutions for merchants including social networks, game developers, online magazines, mobile applications and digital media operators. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the North America transaction solutions segment.

Formerly Known As
Tot Energy, Splinex Technology, Cazador Acquisition
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3363 North East 163rd Street
  • Suite 705
  • North Miami Beach, FL 33160
  • United States

+1 (305) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Net Element’s full profile, request a free trial.

Net Element Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.00 - $7.54 $14.1M $3.38 -$1.31 37.7K 4.11M

Net Element Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 25,540 24,983 37,822 14,367
Revenue 64,451 65,787 60,065 54,287
EBITDA (1,367) (1,721) (6,299) (8,686)
Net Income (5,180) (4,936) (9,913) (13,488)
Total Assets 23,441 25,764 32,331 23,170
Total Debt 8,509 6,379 7,015 4,425
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Net Element Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Net Element‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Net Element Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Global Payout Corporation San Diego, CA 00 000000000000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Newton, MA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Oslo, Norway 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Waltham, MA 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Net Element Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000 000 27-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 0000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 02-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Specialized Finance
000000000 0000000 06-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 21-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Financial Software 0000 00000
PayOnline System 20-May-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Financial Software 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Net Element Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 01-Mar-2011 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
000000 01-Feb-2011 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000 0000000
Openfilm 14-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Net Element Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Quickpay USA Other Commercial Products Hallandale Beach, FL 2013
0000000 Financial Software Henderson, NV 0000
0000000 00000000 Holding Companies North Miami Beach, FL 0000
000000000 000000 Financial Software Moscow, Russia 0000
0000000000.000 Information Services (B2C) Miami, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Net Element Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Net Element‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Net Element Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Oleg Firer Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Suresh Menon Chief Executive Officer, India, GCC and Africa
Marat Abasaliev Chief Executive Officer, PayOnline
Vlad Sadovskiy President, Merchant Services, TOT Payments
Jeffrey Ginsberg Chief Financial Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Net Element Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Howard Ash Net Element Board Member 000 0000
Jon Najarian Net Element Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Fichman Net Element Board Member 000 0000
Oleg Firer Net Element Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »