Time Warner Cable Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 56,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 13

Time Warner Cable General Information

Description

Provider of online video services. The company's services include video on demand and digital video recorder services, as well as programming in three-dimensional format, residential high-speed data services with connection to the Internet and digital phone services, enabling the residential and business service customers to enjoy online video services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American Television and Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 60 Columbus Circle
  • Floor 17
  • New York, NY 10023
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Time Warner Cable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Time Warner Cable‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Time Warner Cable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online video services. The company's services include video on demand and digital video recorder services, a
Cable Service Providers
New York, NY
56,600 As of 2015
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 00

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Princeton, NJ
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

llum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 0000000 000000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Time Warner Cable Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RCN Telecom Services Private Equity-Backed Princeton, NJ 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Quincy, MA 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hilton Head Island, SC 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Time Warner Cable Patents

Time Warner Cable Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210160562-A1 Apparatus and methods for personalized content synchronization and delivery in a content distribution network Pending 24-Apr-2019 00000000000
US-20200344515-A1 Apparatus and methods for personalized content synchronization and delivery in a content distribution network Granted 24-Apr-2019 00000000000
US-10887647-B2 Apparatus and methods for personalized content synchronization and delivery in a content distribution network Active 24-Apr-2019 00000000000 00
US-20220201368-A1 Apparatus and methods for automated secondary content management in a digital network Pending 27-Sep-2016 0000000000
US-20180091868-A1 Apparatus and methods for automated secondary content management in a digital network Granted 27-Sep-2016 H04N21/812
To view Time Warner Cable’s complete patent history, request access »

Time Warner Cable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Time Warner Cable Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 06-Jan-2014 0000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking 0000000 0
000 000000000 15-Aug-2013 00000 0000 Software Development Applications
0000000 00000 29-Feb-2012 0000000000 000 Cable Service Providers 00000 000
0000000 00000 02-Nov-2011 0000000000 00000 Cable Service Providers
BlackArrow 18-May-2011 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Time Warner Cable Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 18-May-2011 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000000 (0000000) 21-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 000000 00000
000 00000 11-Oct-2010 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
wefi 05-Aug-2009 Early Stage VC 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Time Warner Cable’s complete exits history, request access »