China Biologic Products Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,269
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 15
  • Investments
  • 5

China Biologic Products Holdings General Information

Description

China Biologic Products Holdings Inc is a biopharmaceutical company principally engaged in the research, development, manufacturing and sales of human plasma-based products in China. The company operates its business through two majority owned subsidiaries, Shandong Taibang and Guizhou Taibang. China Biologic's product pipeline includes a variety of dosages across multiple product categories. Its principal products are human albumin and immunoglobulin for intravenous injection. All of the company's products are prescription medicines administered in the form of injections. China Biologic's sales model focuses on direct sales to hospitals and inoculation centers and is complemented by distributor sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GRC Holding
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • Floor 17-18, Jialong International Building
  • Number 19 Chaoyang Park Road
  • Beijing, 100125
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

China Biologic Products Holdings Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

China Biologic Products Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Biologic Products Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

China Biologic Products Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
China Biologic Products Holdings Inc is a biopharmaceutical company principally engaged in the research, development, ma
Biotechnology
Beijing, China
2,269 As of 2019
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000000
Parkville, Australia
00000 As of 0000
0000

00000000

nderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
000000000000000
Basel, Switzerland
000000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

China Biologic Products Holdings Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CSL Corporation Parkville, Australia 00000 0000
00000000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 000000 000000000000
00000 000-00000000 Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
00000 Corporation Osaka, Japan 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

China Biologic Products Holdings Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ming Yang Chief Financial Officer
Qi Ning Board Member & Chairman of the Compensation Committee
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

China Biologic Products Holdings Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00 0000 China Biologic Products Holdings Board Member & Chairman of the Compensation Committee 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member, Chairman of Audit Committee and Compensation Committee 000 0000
000'0 00000 China Biologic Products Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00 China Biologic Products Holdings Board Member, Chairman of Governance and Nominating Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

China Biologic Products Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

China Biologic Products Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China Biologic Products Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

China Biologic Products Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 03-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Therapeutic Devices 00000 000
0000000 0000000 00 26-Oct-2016 000000000 00000000 000.00 Medical Supplies 00000 000
0000000 0000000 00 04-Sep-2014 000000000 00000000 000.00 Medical Supplies 00000 000
00'00 0000000 0000 23-Mar-2009 000000000 00000000 00.000 Biotechnology
Guizhou Taibang Biological Products 01-Dec-2008 Merger/Acquisition Medical Supplies
To view China Biologic Products Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

China Biologic Products Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Therapeutic Devices Beijing, China 0000
To view China Biologic Products Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »