Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MindTree

MindTree
1999 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
532819 STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$12.44 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

MindTree Ltd provides information technology and consulting services. The firm's services include application development and maintenance, data analytics, enterprise application, testing, infrastructure management, IT strategy, and engineering research and development. The company organizes itself into four industry verticals - Retail, CPG and Manufacturing, Banking, Financial Services and Insurance, Technology and Media, and Travel and Hospitality. More revenue comes from the Technology and Media segment than any other segment. The company generates the majority of revenue from the United States.

Formerly Known As
MindTree Consulting
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Global Village
  • RVCE Post Mysore Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560059
  • India

+91 080670 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MindTree’s full profile, request a free trial.

MindTree Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$9.29 - $14.25 $2.05B $12.69 $0.54 28.8K 165M

MindTree Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 1,780,920 2,058,974 1,810,866 1,049,400
Revenue 1,071,256 1,003,178 847,322 780,655
EBITDA 157,387 162,746 142,621 111,722
Net Income 88,359 107,726 88,396 62,406
Total Assets 664,780 601,734 573,926 522,831
Total Debt 80,495 144 46,295 15,358
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MindTree Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MindTree‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MindTree Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Virtusa Formerly VC-backed Southborough, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 (00000) Corporation Bengaluru, India 000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00000 00000000000
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Noida, India 00000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MindTree Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 25-Feb-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000000000 000000000
0000000 000000000 04-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000000000 000000000
0000000000 0000000 26-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000000000 000000000
000000000000 00000 13-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 000000000000 000000000
Linc Software 06-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MindTree Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bluefin Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing London, United Kingdom 2002
000000000000 00000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Scottsdale, AZ 0000
000000 000 Consulting Services (B2B) Minneapolis, MN 0000
0000000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software North Olmsted, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

MindTree Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MindTree‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MindTree Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Debashis Chatterjee Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Parthasarathy N. S. Executive Vice Chairman & Chief Operating Officer
Gaurav Johri Head of APAC, Chief Strategy Officer & Senior Vice President
Paneesh Rao Chief People Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

MindTree Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000 MindTree Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000000000 0. 0. MindTree Executive Vice Chairman & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000

8 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »