Coffee Day Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 197
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • COFFEEDAY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $0.35
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Coffee Day Group General Information

Description

Coffee Day Enterprises Ltd is an India-based company engaged in a coffee business which includes procuring, processing, and roasting of coffee beans to retailing of coffee products across various formats. The company is also engaged in the logistics business providing services as port handling, road and rail, logistics, container freight stations, and mining to provide integrated logistics solutions. It operates through the following business segments: Coffee and related business, Integrated multimodal logistics, Financial services, Leasing of commercial office space, Hospitality Services, and Investment and other corporate operations. The majority of the company's revenue comes from its Coffee related business. The vast majority of its revenue is generated within India.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Amalgamated Bean Coffee Trading Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Coffee Day Square
  • Vittal Mallya Road
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560001
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coffee Day Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.35 $0.34 $0.19 - $1.24 $74.3M 211M 744K $0.90

Coffee Day Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 848,170 1,286,096 1,395,602
Revenue 160,722 355,454 499,217 574,053
EBITDA (55,731) 223,521 96,283 118,816
Net Income 33,951 265,097 18,218 16,482
Total Assets 1,263,372 1,621,193 1,359,749
Total Debt 0 489,588 1,046,656 780,575
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Coffee Day Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coffee Day Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coffee Day Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
A Venu Madhav Director, Coffee Day Global & Chief Executive Officer, Café Coffee Day
Malavika Hegde Chief Executive Officer
Jayraj Hubli Director, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Information Officer
Ram Mohan Co-Chief Financial Officer
V.G. Siddhartha Heghde Founder, Chairman & Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coffee Day Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Coffee Day Group Board Member 000 0000
0.0. 000000 Coffee Day Group Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Coffee Day Group Co-Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
0 0 000000000 Coffee Day Group Board Member 000 0000
0.0. 0000000000 000000 Coffee Day Group Founder, Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Coffee Day Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coffee Day Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coffee Day Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coffee Day Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 22-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Retail
000000 0000000 000 18-Dec-2015 00000 0000000 Other Commercial Products 0.0. 0000000000 000000
00000000 20-Jun-2012 000000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000000 0000000 06-Oct-2011 0000000000 Investment Banks
Sical Logistics 01-Oct-2011 Buyout/LBO Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Coffee Day Group Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 20-Jun-2012 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000 000 00000
0000000000 0000000 06-Oct-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
00000 000000 07-Dec-2002 000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 000 00000
MindTree 16-Jan-2000 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Coffee Day Group’s complete exits history, request access »