IHS Markit

IHS Markit Overview

Founded 1959
Founded
Status Private
Employees 14,000
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 4
Investments 47

IHS Markit General Information

Description

Provider of financial information services. The company provides data, valuations, trade processing information, indices, pricing data, reference data and analytical tools to hedge funds, asset managers, central banks, regulators, rating agencies and insurance companies, through customized technology platforms and managed services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Markit Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 4th floor Ropemaker Place
  • 25 Ropemaker Street
  • London EC2Y 9LY
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IHS Markit Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IHS Markit‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IHS Markit Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Bloomberg Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Indian Harbor Beach, FL 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Roswell, GA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
00 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000

IHS Markit Executive Team (85)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lance Uggla Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board
Adam Kansler JD President, Finance Services
Todd Hyatt Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Tom Cunningham Chief Operating Officer
Yaacov Mutnikas Chief Technology Officer & Chief Data Scientist, IHS Markit

34 Former Executives

IHS Markit Board Members (9)

To view IHS Markit‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00.0 Self Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 IHS Markit Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

IHS Markit Investments & Acquisitions (47)

To view IHS Markit‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 04-May-2020 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 0000000
00 (000 000000 0 0 23-Oct-2019 00000 0000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0000000 00
00000000 000000000 10-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 000000000
0000000 (000000000 30-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
Doyle Trading Consultants 22-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition Information Services (B2C)

IHS Markit Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Novation Analytics Business/Productivity Software Auburn Hills, MI 2014
000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 0000
0000000000 Acquirer London, United Kingdom 0000
00000 0000000 0000 Information Services (B2C) Grand Junction, CO 0000
000000 00000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Singapore, Singapore 0000

IHS Markit Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 22-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000