PowerPlan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 1

PowerPlan General Information

Description

Developer of financial software designed to provide asset-centric companies with complete visibility starting with forecasting and monitoring to scenario planning and analytics while maintaining financial compliance. The company's software platform integrates highly detailed financial and operational data to help enhance operational efficiency, minimize tax obligations, improve cash flow and mitigate compliance risk to railroads and telecom industries, enabling them to optimize their financial performance and achieve regulatory compliance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PowerPlan Consultants
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 300 Galleria Parkway
  • Suite 2100
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (678) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PowerPlan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PowerPlan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PowerPlan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of financial software designed to provide asset-centric companies with complete visibility starting with forec
Financial Software
Atlanta, GA
8 As of 2016
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
000000000 00000000
Natick, MA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000

00000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
000000000000000000000 00000000
Rochester, MI
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PowerPlan Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Centage Venture Capital-Backed Natick, MA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Rochester, MI 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

PowerPlan Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Heinemann Co-Founder, President & Director
Kent Kelley Chief Financial Officer
Patricia Pelling Co-Founder & Executive Vice President
Luis Kramarz Software Manager
Elizabeth Cowart Senior Vice President & Chief Product Strategist
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

PowerPlan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PowerPlan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PowerPlan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PowerPlan Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 0000 08-Feb-2016 0000000000 Financial Software 0. 0000000 0000000
To view PowerPlan’s complete investments history, request access »