Tri-Northern Security Distribution Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 5

Tri-Northern Security Distribution General Information

Description

Distributor of electronic security systems and surveillance products in the United States. The company's electronic security systems and surveillance products offer surveillance, low voltage, home automation and network infrastructure products, fire access control, intrusion, sound, communications and structured cable.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Tri-Ed
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 135 Crossways Park Drive
  • Suite 101
  • Woodbury, NY 11797
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tri-Northern Security Distribution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tri-Northern Security Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tri-Northern Security Distribution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Distributor of electronic security systems and surveillance products in the United States. The company's electronic secu
Distributors/Wholesale
Woodbury, NY
600 As of 2014
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
00000 0000000000 00000000
Brno, Czech Republic
000000&0

0000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
0000000000000000000000
Birmingham, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tri-Northern Security Distribution Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ADI Global Distribution Corporate Backed or Acquired Brno, Czech Republic 000000&0
0000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Irvine, CA 00000 00000 0000000000
To view Tri-Northern Security Distribution’s complete competitors history, request access »

Tri-Northern Security Distribution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tri-Northern Security Distribution Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tri-Northern Security Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tri-Northern Security Distribution Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 14-Jun-2013 000000000 Connectivity Products 000 00000000
000000000 00000000 16-Jul-2012 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 000 00000000
000000000 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 Connectivity Products 000 00000000
000000'0 00000000 18-Jun-2010 0000000000 Security Services (B2B) 000 00000000
Northern Video Systems 16-Mar-2010 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale 00000 0000
To view Tri-Northern Security Distribution’s complete investments history, request access »

Tri-Northern Security Distribution Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Comcables Connectivity Products Denver, CO 1999
00000000 00000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Rocklin, CA 0000
To view Tri-Northern Security Distribution’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »