Tyco International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 57,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 76

Tyco International General Information

Description

Provider of fire and security products and services for commercial and enterprise customers. The company offers door readers, skin temperature cameras, access control, intrusion detection, video surveillance and cloud solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.tyco.com
Formerly Known As
Tyco Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 9 Roszel Road
  • Princeton, NJ 08540
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tyco International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tyco International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tyco International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fire and security products and services for commercial and enterprise customers. The company offers door rea
Other Commercial Products
Princeton, NJ
57,000 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
00000000 00000000 (000)
Romeoville, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
00000 0000000000 00000000
Glendale, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tyco International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Protection 1 Private Equity-Backed Romeoville, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Glendale, CA 00 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Tyco International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tyco International Investments & Acquisitions (76)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 02-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000000000 16-May-2016 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
00000000000 26-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00000
00000000 30-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 000000
Tyco Integrated Security 02-Oct-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 76 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tyco International Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Smartvue IT Consulting and Outsourcing Nashville, TN 1998
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Pension Princeton, NJ 0000
000000000 00000000 Security Services (B2B) Rydalmere, Australia 0000
000 00000000 Building Products Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Services Tempe, AZ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Tyco International Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 0 05-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
00000 000000000 0 14-Dec-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
000000-0000 01-Oct-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
0000000 0000000000 25-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000000000
CIT Group 01-Jun-2001 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 20 exits. Get the full list »