Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Anixter

Anixter
1957 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
AXE STOCK SYMBOL
25 INVESTMENTS
$57.36 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Anixter International is a leading distributor of network, security, electrical, and utility power products and services. The company has a global footprint with 316 warehouse or branch locations across 50 countries and offers 130,000 customers access to nearly 600,000 products, as well as value-added supply-chain and technical services. Anixter operates three distinct businesses: network and security solutions, or NSS; electrical and electronics solutions, or EES; and utility power solutions, or UPS.

Website
Formerly Known As
Itel Corporation, Anixter International, SSI Computer
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2301 Patriot Boulevard
  • Glenview, IL 60026
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anixter’s full profile, request a free trial.

Anixter Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$50.05 - $75.00 $1.93B $58.56 $4.82 139K 33.7M

Anixter Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,049,466 2,950,299 3,792,398 4,170,796
Revenue 8,544,500 8,400,200 7,927,400 7,622,800
EBITDA 382,400 368,500 376,600 341,700
Net Income 163,300 156,300 109,000 120,500
Total Assets 4,869,700 4,653,100 4,252,200 4,093,600
Total Debt 1,368,300 1,251,800 1,247,900 1,378,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Anixter Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Anixter‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Anixter Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Belden Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aliso Viejo, CA 0000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporation San Mateo, CA
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Anixter Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Security Services (B2B)
00 000000 00000 00 05-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Energy Services 000000 000
000-00000000 00000 17-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000 00000
0000000 000000 28-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products
Clark Security Products 20-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 000000 000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Anixter Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 01-Jan-1987 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock 01-Jan-1985 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Anixter Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tri-Northern Security Distribution Distributors/Wholesale Woodbury, NY 1982
00000 0000000 Security Services (B2B) Auckland, New Zealand 0000
0000000 000000 Connectivity Products Lima, Peru 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Anixter Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Anixter‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Anixter Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bill Galvin Chief Executive Officer & President
Theodore Dosch Executive Vice President, Finance & Chief Financial Officer
Scott Ramsbottom Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Orlando McGee Executive Vice President, Operations
Brent Holland Area Vice President of Operations and Purchasing

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Anixter Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0. 000000 00000 Self Director & Chairman, Compensation Committee 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00ñ00 Anixter Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Director & Chairman, Nominating & Governance Committee 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »