Gear For Sports Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 460

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Gear For Sports General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of sporting apparel and activewear. The company offers a range of outerwear, fleece wear, polo shirts, t-shirts, woven shirts, sweaters, shorts, pants, headwear, and sports luggage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Winning Ways
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Footwear
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9700 Commerce Parkway
  • Lenexa, KS 66219
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gear For Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gear For Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gear For Sports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and marketer of sporting apparel and activewear. The company offers a range of outerwear, fleece wear, polo
Clothing
Lenexa, KS
460 As of 2010
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000000
Mexico City, Mexico
000000&0

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gear For Sports Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reebok de Mexico Formerly PE-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 000000&0
000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 0000 000000000000
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 0000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, IN 000 000000&0
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Boulder, CO 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Gear For Sports Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Wolff Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
J. Craig Peterson Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Donna Hansen Vice President of Brand Management, Under Armour Golf
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gear For Sports Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Gear For Sports Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Gear For Sports’s complete board members history, request access »

Gear For Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gear For Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gear For Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial