Punch Powertrain Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 6

Punch Powertrain General Information

Description

Manufacturer of powertrain systems for automobiles. The company designs and supplies conventional, hybrid and full electric powertrains to the European, Chinese and Asian auto markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CVT transmission, DAF Produktie Sint-Truiden
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Yinyi Group
Primary Office
  • Ondernemerslaan 5429
  • 3800 Sint-Truiden
  • Belgium
+32 011 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Punch Powertrain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Punch Powertrain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Punch Powertrain Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of powertrain systems for automobiles. The company designs and supplies conventional, hybrid and full elect
Automotive
Sint-Truiden, Belgium
1,600 As of 2022
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000000
Detroit, MI
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000

d tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercita
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Dublin, Ireland
000000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Punch Powertrain Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Axle & Manufacturing Corporation Detroit, MI 00000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 Corporation Paris, France 000000 00000 000000000 00000
00 000000000000000 Corporation Friedrichshafen, Germany 000000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Aurora, Canada 000000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Punch Powertrain Patents

Punch Powertrain Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202019100917-U1 Rotary vane pump Active 19-Feb-2019 0000000000 0
EP-3924648-A1 Park lock mechanism Pending 12-Feb-2019 00000000000
DE-202019106775-U1 Multi-disc friction clutch Active 05-Dec-2018 000000000
DE-202019104108-U1 Lubricating system of a rotor shaft seal and a rotor shaft bearing Active 30-Jul-2018 00000000000
DE-202019100406-U1 Electric machine, preformed stator windings Active 26-Jan-2018 H02K3/18
To view Punch Powertrain’s complete patent history, request access »

Punch Powertrain Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jorge Solis Chief Executive Officer
Gaspar Gascon Chief Technology Officer
Simone Bald Legal & PR Director
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Punch Powertrain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Punch Powertrain Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Punch Powertrain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Punch Powertrain Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 17-Sep-2020 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000 000
00000000 28-Aug-2018 0000000000 Road
00000000 0000 19-May-2018 00000 0000 Automotive
000000 22-Jan-2018 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Technische Entwicklungs 01-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition Automotive
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Punch Powertrain Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TeKshift Road Aachen, Germany 2012
000000 Distributors/Wholesale Clermont-Ferrand, France 0000
To view Punch Powertrain’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »