BD Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 65,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $205M
Latest Deal Amount

BD Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of an analytical flow cytometer. The company provides a bench-top cell and bead analysis system for life science researchers; CFlow software for accessing flow cytometry; CSampler, an automated flow cytometry; reagents and kits; and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Accuri Cytometers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 173 Parkland Plaza
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48103
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BD Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 07-Feb-2011 $205M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 12-Jul-2010 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Jul-2009 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 08-Jul-2008 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Apr-2007 $5.2M $5.2M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2005 Completed Startup
To view BD Biosciences’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BD Biosciences Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 20,958,739 $0.000010 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 16.73%
Series A 15,471,493 $0.000010 $0.05 $0.39 $0.39 1x $0.31 15.54%
To view BD Biosciences’s complete cap table history, request access »

BD Biosciences Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Williams President & Chief Executive Officer
Linda McAllister Ph.D Vice President, Scientific Affairs
Ger van den Engh Ph.D Vice President
To view BD Biosciences’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BD Biosciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BD Biosciences Former Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amherst Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arboretum Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baird Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

BD Biosciences Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 27-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Adaptive Biotechnologies 06-May-2015 Later Stage VC 00000 Biotechnology
To view BD Biosciences’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BD Biosciences Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view BD Biosciences’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BD Biosciences Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 06-May-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
To view BD Biosciences’s complete exits history, request access »