RockYou Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 265
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

RockYou Media General Information

Description

Provider of social games and digital advertising services intended to connect users and entertain them through an online networking platform. The company's services develops a portfolio of free-to-play games which includes dozens of company-owned and partner titles across key platforms, genres and demographics, enabling users to get access to entertainment and engages audiences online and at the same time.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
RockMySpace
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 642 Harrison Street
  • Suite 300
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RockYou Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 13-Feb-2019 00000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
11. Later Stage VC 02-Jul-2018 00.00 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series 3) 02-Mar-2015 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 31-Jul-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series 2) 28-Apr-2014 00.000 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series 2) 05-Dec-2012 00.000 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 07-Jun-2010 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 17-Nov-2009 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Nov-2008 $53M $68.4M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - General 30-Jun-2008 $3M $15.4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view RockYou Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RockYou Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 4 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view RockYou Media’s complete cap table history, request access »

RockYou Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of social games and digital advertising services intended to connect users and entertain them through an online
Entertainment Software
San Francisco, CA
265 As of 2017
00000
000000000000 00000

00000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RockYou Media Competitors (70)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tapad Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000&0
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 70 competitors. Get the full list »

RockYou Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RockYou Media Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000.00 17-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Social Content 0000 000000
000á00000000 21-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
00000000 21-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 000000
0000 000 00000 10-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000 000000
FanBread 24-Aug-2016 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RockYou Media Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Revelist Information Services (B2C) New York, NY 2016
000.00 Social Content West Hollywood, CA 0000
000á00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) New York, NY 0000
0000 0000000000000 Entertainment Software San Francisco, CA 0000
000000 00000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Santa Monica, CA 0000
To view RockYou Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

RockYou Media Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000 00000 10-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
Playdemic 13-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view RockYou Media’s complete exits history, request access »