Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Vantrix

Vantrix
1994 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$2.52M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
9 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of content adaptation and optimization technology for wireless, broadband and cable networks. The company delivers multimedia content to various mobile devices, focusing on multimedia messaging service, user generated content, mobile television and video on demand services.

Website
Formerly Known As
VoiceAge Networks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Other Software
Primary Office
1425 René Lévesque Boulevard West
12th Floor
Montreal, Quebec H3G 1T7
Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vantrix’s full profile, request a free trial.

Vantrix Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 18-Jun-2015 $2.52M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Debt - General 27-Mar-2013 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 18-Dec-2012 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 04-Sep-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 06-Oct-2011 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 09-Feb-2011 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 31-Jan-2011 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-May-2010 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Feb-2008 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 19-Jul-2007 $5.57M $17.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 15-Jun-2005 $12M $12M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Vantrix Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Wellington Financial Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spring Lake Equity Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MMV Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Summerhill Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JK&B Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Vantrix Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Elie Daher Chief Financial Officer
Jean Mayrand Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francis Labonte Vice President, Engineering & Director
Kjell Kolstad Vice President of Cloud Services
Laurent Boutet Vice President of Cloud Technologies

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Vantrix Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ali Shadman Ph.D JK&B Capital Board Member 000 0000
Daniel MacKeigan Spring Lake Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jean Mayrand Vantrix Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Joe Catalfamo Summerhill Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
John Major JD Self Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com