Froneri International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 12

Froneri International General Information

Description

Manufacturing of ice cream for retailers and wholesalers in the United Kingdom. The company specializes in ice cream products, dairy ice cream, water ice, sorbet, organic ice cream, frozen food and chilled dairy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Richmond Ice Cream, R&R Ice Cream, Richmond Foods, Richmond Foods Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Leeming Bar Industrial Estate
  • Leeming Bar, North Yorkshire
  • Northallerton DL7 9UL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01677 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Froneri International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Froneri International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Froneri International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturing of ice cream for retailers and wholesalers in the United Kingdom. The company specializes in ice cream pro
Food Products
Northallerton, United Kingdom
10,000 As of 2021
00000
000000000

000 & 00

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000 00000000
South Burlington, VT
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
00000
0000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Froneri International Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ben & Jerry's Homemade Corporate Backed or Acquired South Burlington, VT 000 000000&0
00000 0000 Angel-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00000 0000000000 00000
00000 00000 Corporation Burlington, VT 00 0000000000
00000 00000 000000 Angel-Backed Petaluma, CA 00 00.00 000000000. 0 00.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000000000000
To view Froneri International’s complete competitors history, request access »

Froneri International Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ibrahim Najafi Chief Executive Officer
Marcello Mattia Chief Financial Officer
Pietro Monaco Group Head of Operation
Phil Griffin Group Head of Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Froneri International Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Nestlé Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Froneri International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Froneri International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Froneri International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Froneri International Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00 000 000 11-Dec-2019 0000000000 000 Food Products
0000 000 000000 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 Food Products
000000 (00000 0000 12-Mar-2015 0000000000 000.00 Food Products 0000000 000000
000000 000 00000 27-May-2014 0000000000 00000 Food Products 0000000 000000
Fredericks Dairies 09-Apr-2013 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Food Products 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Froneri International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000 00000 Food Products Mulgrave, Australia 0000
To view Froneri International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »