Delhaize Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1866
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 154,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 10

Delhaize Group General Information

Description

Operator of a food-retail group. The company is a Belgian international food retailer serving customers in seven countries on three continents.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Lion Establishment, Delhaize Brothers & Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
General Merchandise Stores
Former Stock Listing
DELB
Primary Office
  • Rue Osseghemstraat 53
  • 1080 Brussels
  • Belgium
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Delhaize Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Delhaize Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Delhaize Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a food-retail group. The company is a Belgian international food retailer serving customers in seven countri
Specialty Retail
Brussels, Belgium
154,000 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariat
0000000 00000000000 000000
Montignies-sur-Sambre, Belgium
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Delhaize Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Montignies-sur-Sambre, Belgium 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view Delhaize Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Delhaize Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Delhaize Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Delhaize Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Delhaize Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0 000000 26-Oct-2015 000000000 000.00 Department Stores
00000 0000 27-Jul-2011 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Retail 000000-0000000 0000000
000000000 00000000 14-Dec-2010 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000-0000 00000000 04-Oct-2010 0000 0000 General Merchandise Stores
Alfa-Beta Vassilopoulos 13-Jul-2009 PIPE 00000 General Merchandise Stores
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Delhaize Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Knauf Center Pommerlach Buildings and Property Pommerloch, Luxembourg 2004
00000 0000 Acquirer Belgrade, Serbia 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Corporate Pension Scarborough, ME 0000
0 000000 Department Stores Belgrade, Serbia 0000
To view Delhaize Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Delhaize Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 02-Sep-2003 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 00000
To view Delhaize Group’s complete exits history, request access »