Lex Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2018

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.6M

  • Investors
  • 31

Lex General Information

Description

Developer of a text-based social application platform designed to help women, transgender, and non-binary people to form meaningful connections. The company's platform provides the ability to post pictures to profiles and add group chat to the app for those who are looking to build a community, enabling users to find queer lovers, friends and build more groups.

Contact Information

Website
www.lex.lgbt
Formerly Known As
Personals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Social Content
Corporate Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Lex Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 03-Oct-2023 $5.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Nov-2021 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 16-Jul-2020 $1.5M $1.5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 14-Jul-2018 $47.8K Completed Startup
To view Lex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lex Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
Seed-1 123,821 $0.000100 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 0.64%
To view Lex’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a text-based social application platform designed to help women, transgender, and non-binary people to form
Social/Platform Software
New York, NY
22 As of 2023
000.00
000000000 000.00

000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut la
000000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lex Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Her Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Lex Patents

Lex Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5561865-A Outerwear garment with integral storage pouch Inactive 14-Oct-1994 000000000 0

Lex Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jennifer Lewis Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kelly Rakowski Co-Founder & Chief Creative Officer
Michelle Parsons Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lex Investors (31)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Best Nights VC Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaingels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Graph Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HopeLab Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lila Steinbach Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »