Proof Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2020

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $150K

  • Investors
  • 5

Proof Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer of a critical rapid diagnostic test designed to be used for the detection of COVID-19 infection. The company's diagnostic test is an interspaced short palindromic test kit for the coronavirus disease, enabling medical professionals to effectively test patients for the infection.

Contact Information

Website
www.proofdx.com
Formerly Known As
Pine Trees Health
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 700 Main Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Proof Diagnostics Timeline

20212022
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proof Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Grant 01-Jun-2021 $150K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 24-Mar-2021 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 02-Oct-2020 $20M $20M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Oct-2020 $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Proof Diagnostics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Proof Diagnostics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 00 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view Proof Diagnostics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Proof Diagnostics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Siddharth Shenai Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Brian Mitchell Chief Operating Officer
Hedia Maamar Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Feng Zhang Ph.D Co-Founder & Scientific Advisor
Jonathan Gootenberg Ph.D Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Proof Diagnostics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Matthew McIlwain Madrona Venture Group Board Member 000 0000
Stephen Knight MD F-Prime Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Proof Diagnostics’s complete board members history, request access »

Proof Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Proof Diagnostics Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Massachusetts Life Sciences Center Government 000 0000 000000 0
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F-Prime Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Proof Diagnostics’s complete investors history, request access »