Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Salient Surgical Technologies

Salient Surgical Technologies
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$497M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of mono-polar electrosurgical devices designed to treat liver and pancreatic resections. The company's Aquamantys System, a collection of surgical tools, is used to prevent blood loss by pre-coagulating parenchyma and vessels prior to transaction, enabling surgeons to use the devices across a range of surgical procedures including orthopaedic reconstruction, spine surgery, orthopaedic trauma and surgical oncology.

Formerly Known As
Tissuelink Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 180 International Drive
  • Portsmouth, NH 03801
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Salient Surgical Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Salient Surgical Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2011 $497M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series G) 06-Jan-2010 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series F) 16-Mar-2009 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series F) 30-Sep-2008 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. IPO 26-Aug-2008 000.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Dec-2007 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 20-Mar-2007 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 31-Jan-2003 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Jan-2002 $10.5M $34.1M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 16-Oct-2000 $19.6M $23.6M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Salient Surgical Technologies Former Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Affinity Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Apothecary Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arnerich Massena Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brait PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crescendo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »