Exxelia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 7

Exxelia General Information

Description

Exxelia is a designer and manufacturer of complex passive components and precision subsystems intended to serve aviation, defense, space, medical, railway and telecommunications industry. The company specializes in offering a range of products including capacitors, material and tuning components, position sensors, sub-contracting components, rotary joints and slip rings that are used for power electronics, power generation, energy storage and signal filtering functions, committed to providing clients with quality electromechanical with complex specifications and develop standard and custom products complying with the most demanding qualifications.

Contact Information

Website
www.exxelia.com
Formerly Known As
SIC SAFCO, S.I.C
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 93, rue Oberkampf
  • 75540 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Exxelia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exxelia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exxelia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Exxelia is a designer and manufacturer of complex passive components and precision subsystems intended to serve aviation
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Paris, France
1,900 As of 2021
00000
000000000000

0000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Southfield, MI
000000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000-0

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
0000000000 000000000
Brooklyn, NY
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Exxelia Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lear Formerly PE-Backed Southfield, MI 000000 00000 00000000 00000
0000-00000000 Corporation Brooklyn, NY
000000 00000000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Saint Augustine, FL 000
00000+000000 Corporation Herisau, Switzerland 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Exxelia Patents

Exxelia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2916299-A1 Parallelepiped box shaped electronic component e.g. multilayer ceramic dielectric capacitor, has grooves formed on underlying channel and located between units formed in thickness of body, where units are extended between surfaces Pending 14-May-2007 0000000000 0
FR-2811900-A1 Parasitic signal filter for the cable of an implantable medical electrical stimulator includes a special device for fixing a capacitor to the housing of the stimulator Granted 19-Jul-2000 0000000000 0
FR-2811900-B1 Filter assembly for an implantable electrical stimulator having a robust thermal variation capacitor Expired - Fee Related 19-Jul-2000 0000000000
FR-2537793-A1 Electrical connector having high chemical, mechanical and thermal resistance and its method of manufacture Granted 14-Dec-1982 0000000000 0
FR-2529709-B1 High reliability multi-layer ceramic dielectric capacitor with high service voltage Expired 30-Jun-1982 H01G4/012
To view Exxelia’s complete patent history, request access »

Exxelia Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Maisonnier Chief Executive Officer & President
Jean-Hugues Verdu Chief Financial Officer
Salvador Lamas Vice-President Capacitors GBU & General Manager
Danny Cote Vice-President of Resistors & Subsystems GBU and Acting General Manager
Didier Gallet Vice President, Capacitor GBU
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Exxelia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Exxelia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Exxelia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Exxelia Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 29-Dec-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
00000000 0000 23-Dec-2019 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 0000 0000
0000000 00000 02-May-2016 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 0000000 0
0000000 000 0 27-Apr-2015 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Temex Ceramics 01-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Exxelia Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MicroPen Technologies Electrical Equipment Honeoye Falls, NY 1982
00000 00000000000 Electrical Equipment Nashik, India 0000
To view Exxelia’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »