SmartFocus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 506

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 4

SmartFocus General Information

Description

SmartFocus was a provider of email marketing software. The company provided internet software service for companies to manage, deliver and automate their e-mail marketing programs. It was acquired by Actito on June 18, 2019.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emailvision
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • One Thomas More Square
  • TSpace - Fourth Floor
  • London E1W 1YN
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartFocus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartFocus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SmartFocus Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SmartFocus was a provider of email marketing software. The company provided internet software service for companies to m
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
506 As of 2014
0000
000000000000 0000

00000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
000000000000000000000 00000000
Vienna, Austria
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartFocus Competitors (62)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Robly Corporation New York, NY
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbia, MD 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Nashville, TN 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 62 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartFocus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartFocus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartFocus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SmartFocus Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 13-Sep-2012 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000000000 00 15-Jun-2011 0000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management
0000000000000 19-Jan-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Barnes & Richardson 29-May-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
To view SmartFocus’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »