Pronoun Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pronoun General Information

Description

Provider of e-book publishing platform. The company provides technology and data to empower authors to create, distribute and market their books while controlling all intellectual property rights and keeping earnings.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Vook
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 1 New York Plaza
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pronoun Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 25-May-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 17-Jun-2015 00.00 000.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Jan-2011 $5.25M $7.78M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 19-Feb-2010 $2.53M $2.53M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Pronoun’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pronoun Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0
Series A1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 13,000,000 $0.000100 $0.04 $0.54 $0.54 1x $0.54 20.54%
To view Pronoun’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pronoun Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of e-book publishing platform. The company provides technology and data to empower authors to create, distribut
Publishing
New York, NY
20 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 (00

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia de
0000000000
Morrisville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000 00000

0000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pronoun Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lulu (Publishing) Venture Capital-Backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 Private Equity-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0
To view Pronoun’s complete competitors history, request access »

Pronoun Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pronoun Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Avalon Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Hirsch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Paley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

Pronoun Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 13-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000 00000
0000000 11-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Publishing 0000 00000
RightsCube 24-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
To view Pronoun’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pronoun Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Byliner Publishing San Francisco, CA 2011
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software New York, NY 0000
To view Pronoun’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »