INC Research

INC Research Overview

Founded 1998
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 6,700
Employees
Latest Deal Type Merger of Eq.

INC Research General Information

Description

Provider of therapeutically focused contract research services intended to provide insights into the therapeutic environment, the competitive landscape and patient population. The company's contract research services offers flexible, unique and combines proprietary processes with operational expertise, latest technology and therapeutic depth with a high performance reputation for conducting global clinical development programs of the highest integrity serving pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies that use a complete range of customized phase programs in therapeutic areas of specialty and in innovative pediatric and women's health trials.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Neuroclinical Trials Center
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 3201 Beechleaf Court
  • Suite 600
  • Raleigh, NC 27604
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

INC Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger of Equals 01-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 16-Aug-2016 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 11-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
7. Debt Refinancing 14-May-2015 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 06-May-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
5. IPO 07-Nov-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
4. Debt - General 19-Feb-2014 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Debt - General 30-Sep-2011 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO 27-Sep-2010 $600M $11M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 04-Jun-2002 $11M $11M Completed Generating Revenue

INC Research Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Clinipace Worldwide Private Equity-Backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000-0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 00000000000 Corporation Secaucus, NJ 00000 000000 - 000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Newton, MA 000000000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Burlington, NC 00000 00000000000

INC Research Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Gibertini Chief Operating Officer
Michael Corrado MD Chief Scientific Officer
Mira Serhal Director, Business Development
Mike Kleppinger Executive, Business Development
Tricia Vonder Reith Executive Director, Corporate Communications & Marketing

11 Former Executives

INC Research Board Members (8)

To view INC Research‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Charles Hardwood INC Research Board Member 000 0000
Michael Bell Self Executive Chairman & President, Commercial Division 000 0000
Robert Breckon INC Research Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

INC Research Former Investors (9)

To view INC Research‘s full investor history, request access >>
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adams Street Partners Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ares Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avista Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berytech Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosspoint Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

INC Research Investments & Acquisitions (7)

To view INC Research‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000 06-Mar-2014 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
0000000 00000000 0 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 0000
000000 00000000000 27-May-2011 0000000000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 00000 0000
0000 0000 00000000 18-Jan-2011 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000
Advanced Biologics 18-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition Biotechnology 00000 0000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

INC Research Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NDDO Oncology Drug Discovery Amsterdam, Netherlands 2002
000000 00000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Cincinnati, OH 0000