Epic Health Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 18

Epic Health Services General Information

Description

Provider of home health care services for medically fragile children. The company specializes in offering pediatric skilled nursing, therapy, personal care, behavioral health nursing, developmental services, and home medical services to medically fragile children. It also offers adult home health care services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Epic MedStaff Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 5220 Spring Valley Road
  • Suite 400
  • Dallas, TX 75254
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Epic Health Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epic Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epic Health Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of home health care services for medically fragile children. The company specializes in offering pediatric skil
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Dallas, TX
17,000 As of 2016
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

ip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum do
00000 000 00000000 0000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
00000 000 00000000 0000
Platte City, MO
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Epic Health Services Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aveanna Healthcare Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Platte City, MO 00 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 0000 000 Corporation Dallas, TX 0000 000000000 -
000000 00 0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Sherman, TX 0000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Epic Health Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Epic Health Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Epic Health Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Epic Health Services Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 24-Oct-2016 0000000000 000.00 Security Services (B2B) 00000 000
000000000 000 13-Oct-2016 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 00000 000
000000 0000 0 04-Aug-2016 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 00000 000
000000000 000 01-Aug-2016 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services 00000 000
Rehabilitation Associates 10-May-2016 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Epic Health Services Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Spring View Home Healthcare Elder and Disabled Care Las Vegas, NV 2008
000000000 00000000 Other Healthcare Services Norcross, GA 0000
00000000 0000000 0 Security Services (B2B) Bala Cynwyd, PA 0000
00000000000000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Virginia Beach, VA 0000
To view Epic Health Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »