CardConnect Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 189
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 7

CardConnect General Information

Description

Developer of advanced payment gateway systems created to offer electronic transaction processing services. The company's advanced payment gateway systems provides a powerful reporting and transaction management portal which extends to a native mobile app, enabling retailers, restaurants, convenience stores, hotels and small-to-midsize business access a convenient, centralized system to track, manage and process their payments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Financial Transaction Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1000 Continental Drive
  • Suite 300
  • King of Prussia, PA 19406
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CardConnect Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CardConnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CardConnect Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of advanced payment gateway systems created to offer electronic transaction processing services. The company's
Financial Software
King of Prussia, PA
189 As of 2016
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
000000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CardConnect Competitors (65)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bluefin Payment Systems Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
00000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 000000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Newtown Square, PA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 Formerly Angel backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 000 000000&0
00000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 65 competitors. Get the full list »

CardConnect Patents

CardConnect Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8584251-B2 Token-based payment processing system Expired - Fee Related 07-Apr-2009 0000000000 000
US-20100257612-A1 Token-based payment processing system Granted 07-Apr-2009 0000000000 00
US-20140366151-A1 Tokenized payment processing schemes Abandoned 07-Apr-2009 00000000000 0
US-8763142-B2 Tokenized payment processing schemes Expired - Fee Related 07-Apr-2009 000000000 00
US-20110307710-A1 Tokenized payment processing schemes Granted 07-Apr-2009 H04L29/06 000
To view CardConnect’s complete patent history, request access »

CardConnect Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CardConnect Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CardConnect‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CardConnect Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 03-Apr-2017 0000000000 Specialized Finance 0000000 0
0000000 00000 29-Jul-2016 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 0000000 0
00000 000 08-Aug-2013 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
000 28-Nov-2012 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0
Marathon Solutions 16-Jul-2012 Buyout/LBO Specialized Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »