Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GB Group

GB Group
1989 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
GBG STOCK SYMBOL
17 INVESTMENTS
$9.45 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

GB Group PLC provides identity intelligence solutions through its two divisions of Identity Proofing and Identity Solutions. It offers electronic ID Verification services, ID Registration, ID Engage and ID Trace and Investigate software and services. GB Group's technology supports customers in traditional banking, government, utilities, retail and transport as well as newly emerging industries such as eCommerce, online gaming, cryptocurrency and mobile payments. The company has a strong geographical presence in the United Kingdom, United States of America and Australia and generates revenues from the sale of software and rendering of services.

Website
Formerly Known As
GB Information Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Application Software
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • The Foundation, Herons Way
  • Chester Business Park
  • Chester CH4 9GB
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01244 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GB Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

GB Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$5.32 - $10.60 $1.84B $9.41 $0.11 478K 194M

GB Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 1,377,184 1,207,920 858,477 497,698
Revenue 229,067 188,328 158,565 114,039
EBITDA 51,450 36,470 32,017 21,286
Net Income 19,159 15,949 14,113 14,013
Total Assets 633,993 665,183 324,315 192,854
Total Debt 102,050 113,329 12,961 15,453
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GB Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore GB Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GB Group Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gemalto Corporate Backed or Acquired Meudon Cedex, France 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lexington, MA 000 000000000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Manly, Australia 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

GB Group Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 11-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Social/Platform Software
000 000000 22-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Software 00000 00000
0000000000 15-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 000000
000 0000000 09-May-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Automation/Workflow Software 00000 00000
IDscan Biometrics 29-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000000 000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

GB Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

GB Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Loqate Other IT Services San Mateo, CA 2009
000 000000 Other Software Sydney, Australia 0000
00000000 00000000 Other Information Technology Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
000000 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software London, United Kingdom 0000
000 0000000 Automation/Workflow Software Worcester, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

GB Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris Clark Chief Executive Officer & Director
Dave Wilson Chief Financial Office, Chief Operating Officer and Executive Director
Tony Stansfield Chief Technology Officer
James Miller Chief People Officer
Gilbert Bigio Chairman

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

GB Group Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Charmaine Carmichael Self Board Member 000 0000
David Rasche Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gilbert Bigio GB Group Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »