Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

De La Rue

De La Rue
1813 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
DLAR STOCK SYMBOL
6 INVESTMENTS
$2.37 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

De La Rue PLC offers security products, software solutions and specialist services that underpin the integrity of trade, personal identity and the movement of goods. Its segments include: Currency provides printed banknotes, polymer substrates, and banknote security components; Identity Solutions involve the provision of passport, e-Passport, national ID and e-ID, driving license and voter registration schemes; and Product Authentication and Traceability produces security documents, including authentication labels, brand licensing products, government documents, cheques, and postage stamps. It operates in the Middle East, Africa, Asia, United Kingdoms, the United States of Americas, and Rest of world and derives maximum revenue from the currency segment.

Website
Formerly Known As
Thomas De La Rue & Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • De La Rue House, Jays Close
  • Viables
  • Basingstoke RG22 4BS
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 01256 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore De La Rue’s full profile, request a free trial.

De La Rue Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.69 - $6.26 $246M $2.29 $0.22 412K 104M

De La Rue Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 651,913 651,913 921,251 942,309
Revenue 741,217 741,217 654,250 601,830
EBITDA 66,011 66,011 196,182 125,267
Net Income 22,310 22,310 123,988 54,096
Total Assets 489,507 489,507 460,534 562,841
Total Debt 154,821 154,821 89,556 170,063
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

De La Rue Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore De La Rue‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

De La Rue Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Valid Solucoes e Servicos de Seguranca em Meios de Pag Corporation Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Allentown, PA 000000 - 000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

De La Rue Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00 000 00000000 12-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 000000 0000000000
0000000 000000 000 01-May-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Other Software 000 0000 00
00000000 00000 30-Mar-1998 0000 Financial Software
00000000 000 0000 01-Feb-1997 000000000000000000 Printing Services (B2B)
Imaging Automation (Digitized photo imaging software systems) Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Application Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

De La Rue Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 000 01-May-2002 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00 00 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

De La Rue Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore De La Rue‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

De La Rue Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Helen Willis Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Bryan Gray Chief Operating Officer
Selva Selvaratnam Chief Technology Officer
Richard Hird Chief Commercial Officer
Priyanka Gupta Head, Corporate Development and Merger & Acquisitions

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

De La Rue Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 De La Rue Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »