Opower Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 718
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $532M
Latest Deal Amount

Opower General Information

Description

Provider of customer engagement and energy efficiency cloud services to utilities. The company's Big Data platform stores and analyzes over 600 billion meter reads from 60 million utility end customers, with a focus on enabling utilities to proactively meet regulatory requirements, decrease the cost to serve, and improve customer satisfaction.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Positive Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1515 North Courthouse Road
  • 8th Floor
  • Arlington, VA 22201
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 17-May-2016 $532M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 31-Dec-2014 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
5. IPO 10-Apr-2014 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 30-Nov-2010 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Dec-2008 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Aug-2007 $1.55M $1.55M 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Opower’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opower Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,377,872 $0.000005 $0.02 $0.29 $0.29 1x $0.29 13%
Series SC 3,600,000 $0.000005
To view Opower’s complete cap table history, request access »

Opower Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of customer engagement and energy efficiency cloud services to utilities. The company's Big Data platform store
Business/Productivity Software
Arlington, VA
718 As of 2016
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
00000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
00000000 00000000
Santa Cruz, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opower Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
EcoFactor Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Cruz, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Boulder, CO 000 00000 000000000000
00000000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Knoxville, TN 0 000000&0
00000000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Opower Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Laskey Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Thomas Kramer Chief Financial Officer
Jake Levine Director, Strategy, Office of the President & Chief of Staff
Christopher Angell JD Director, Business Development and Strategic Alliances
Jennifer Boulanger Director, Talent Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Opower Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Laskey Opower Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Dipchand Nishar Self Board Member 000 0000
Gene Riechers Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark McLaughlin JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Sugarman MHS Capital Board Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Opower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opower Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Accel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Akkadian Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ali Partovi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E.ON Strategic Co-Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Ma Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »