Egreetings Network Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28.4M

Egreetings Network General Information

Description

Provider of an online card and entertainment web site. The company's web site offers approximately 7,000 online cards that incorporated graphics, animations, and music. The company also merchandises a selection of gifts and digital gift certificates. It, on behalf of its business customers, provides business-to-business services, including the creation and distribution of communication products to their employees, customers, and partners; and licenses its software platform to partner web sites involved in viral marketing of online cards.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtual Mall, Greet Street, E Greetings Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 149 New Montgomery Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Egreetings Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 18-Mar-2001 $28.4M 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. IPO 17-Dec-1999 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series G) 01-Oct-1999 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Jan-1999 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 15-Dec-1997 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Dec-1997 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Nov-1996 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Mar-1996 $900K $2.2M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $1.3M $1.3M Completed
To view Egreetings Network’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Egreetings Network Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Altos Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cercano Management PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gibson Greetings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kettle Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Egreetings Network FAQs

  • When was Egreetings Network founded?

    Egreetings Network was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Egreetings Network headquartered?

    Egreetings Network is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What industry is Egreetings Network in?

    Egreetings Network’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Egreetings Network a private or public company?

    Egreetings Network is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Egreetings Network?

    The current valuation of Egreetings Network is 000.00.

  • What is Egreetings Network’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Egreetings Network is 000000.

  • How much funding has Egreetings Network raised over time?

    Egreetings Network has raised $130M.

  • Who are Egreetings Network’s investors?

    Altos Ventures, Cercano Management, Gibson Greetings, Kettle Partners, and New Enterprise Associates are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Egreetings Network.

  • When was Egreetings Network acquired?

    Egreetings Network was acquired on 18-Mar-2001.

  • Who acquired Egreetings Network?

    Egreetings Network was acquired by American Greetings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »