Shopify Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SHOP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16
  • Share Price
  • $1.17K
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Shopify General Information

Description

Shopify offers an e-commerce platform primarily to small and midsize businesses. The firm has two segments: subscription solutions (43% of fiscal 2018 revenue) and merchant solutions (57% of fiscal 2018 revenue). The subscription solutions segment allows Shopify merchants to conduct e-commerce on a variety of platforms, including the company's website, physical stores, pop-up stores, kiosks, social networks (Facebook), and Amazon. Merchant solutions are add-on products for the platform that facilitate e-commerce and include Shopify Payments, Shopify Shipping, and Shopify Capital.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Jaded Pixel Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 150 Elgin Street
  • 8th Floor
  • Ottawa, Ontario K2P 1L4
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shopify Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.17K $1.2K $310.46 - $1.29K $143B 122M 207K $1.66

Shopify Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 120,136,045 43,249,947 13,376,353 9,131,095
Revenue 2,456,907 1,578,173 1,073,229 673,304
EBITDA 145,684 (108,346) (66,937) (24,463)
Net Income 196,408 (124,842) (64,553) (39,995)
Total Assets 7,462,031 3,489,479 2,254,785 1,113,564
Total Debt 902,985 151,707 24,868 16,454
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shopify Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shopify‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shopify Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Shopify offers an e-commerce platform primarily to small and midsize businesses. The firm has two segments: subscription
Application Software
Ottawa, Canada
5,000 As of 2019
00.000
00000000 00.000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliq
00000000000 00000000
Morrisville, NC
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shopify Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BigCommerce Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Morrisville, NC 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed New Delhi, India 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Paris, France 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Shopify Executive Team (43)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tobias Lutke Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Harley Finkelstein JD Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Craig Miller Executive
Brittany Forsyth Executive
Brennan Loh Director of International Markets
You’re viewing 5 of 43 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shopify Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Colleen Johnston Shopify Board Member 000 0000
Jeremy Levine Self Board Member 000 0000
John Phillips Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Ashe Self Board Member 000 0000
Tobias Lutke Shopify Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Shopify Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shopify Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shopify‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shopify Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 16-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Consumer Finance
0 00000 0000000 17-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 07-May-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 29-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Communication Software
Tictail 21-Nov-2018 Merger/Acquisition Accessories
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shopify Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Return Magic Financial Software Montreal, Canada 2016
000000 Application Software Vilnius, Lithuania 0000
0 00000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Waltham, MA 0000
000 000 Business/Productivity Software San Francisco, CA 0000
0000000 Accessories Stockholm, Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »