Boost Media Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 126

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Boost Media General Information

Description

Developer of an optimization platform designed to empower advertisers with a way to provide rich personalized creative at scale. The company's platform helps to create emotionally engaging advertisements with diverse and scalable creative sourcing from a marketplace of expert writers and designers, enabling businesses to increase their revenue and generate more conversions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BoostCTR
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
AdLabs Technology
Primary Office
  • 170 Columbus Avenue
  • Suite 360
  • San Francisco, CA 94133
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Boost Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 24-Apr-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Dec-2017 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 26-Oct-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-Nov-2014 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Sep-2013 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Sep-2011 $1.39M $3.03M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 22-Feb-2011 $1.64M $1.64M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Boost Media’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Boost Media Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Boost Media’s complete cap table history, request access »

Boost Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an optimization platform designed to empower advertisers with a way to provide rich personalized creative a
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
126 As of 2015
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Boost Media Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uberflip Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000.00 Private Equity-Backed Helsinki, Finland 000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
0000 (000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 0000 00000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

Boost Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Boost Media Former Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Adam Schwartz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ben Way Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Compound Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »