SeaStar Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1943

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 7

SeaStar Solutions General Information

Description

Manufacturer of vessel control and fuel systems intended for the recreational marine and related markets. The company offers cable steering, hydraulic steering, push and pull control cables and other electronic control products

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Teleflex Marine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Marine
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1 Sierra Place
  • Litchfield, IL 62056
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SeaStar Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SeaStar Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SeaStar Solutions Patents

SeaStar Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11433981-B2 Electric actuator for a marine steering system, and methods of defining steering boundaries and determining drive mechanism failure thereof Active 13-Feb-2019 000000000 0
US-20200255109-A1 Electric actuator for a marine steering system, and methods of defining steering boundaries and determining drive mechanism failure thereof Active 13-Feb-2019 000000000
US-11273894-B2 Fixed mount electric actuator for marine steering system, and propulsion unit comprising the same Active 13-Feb-2019 000000000 00
US-20200255114-A1 Fixed mount electric actuator for a marine steering system, and a propulsion unit comprising the same Active 13-Feb-2019 000000000
US-11155322-B2 Watertight electric actuator for trim tab assembly or wake gate assembly Active 01-Oct-2018 B63B39/061 00
To view SeaStar Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

SeaStar Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SeaStar Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SeaStar Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SeaStar Solutions Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Moeller Marine Products 26-May-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
Seloc Publishing 01-May-2017 0000000000 Publishing 000000 00
Marine Digital Integrators 02-Feb-2017 0000000000 Other Hardware 0000 0000
Bluskies International 21-Aug-2015 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
Mallory Marine 11-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Marine 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

SeaStar Solutions Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Marine Digital Integrators Other Hardware Stuart, FL 2014
Moeller Marine Products Industrial Supplies and Parts Sparta, TN 0000
Seloc Publishing Publishing West Chester, PA 0000
To view SeaStar Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SeaStar Solutions FAQs

  • When was SeaStar Solutions founded?

    SeaStar Solutions was founded in 1943.

  • Where is SeaStar Solutions headquartered?

    SeaStar Solutions is headquartered in Litchfield, IL.

  • What is the size of SeaStar Solutions?

    SeaStar Solutions has 1,250 total employees.

  • What industry is SeaStar Solutions in?

    SeaStar Solutions’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is SeaStar Solutions a private or public company?

    SeaStar Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SeaStar Solutions?

    The current valuation of SeaStar Solutions is 00000.

  • What is SeaStar Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SeaStar Solutions is 000000.

  • How much funding has SeaStar Solutions raised over time?

    SeaStar Solutions has raised $70M.

  • Who are SeaStar Solutions’s investors?

    American Securities, H.I.G. Capital, and Teleflex have invested in SeaStar Solutions.

  • When was SeaStar Solutions acquired?

    SeaStar Solutions was acquired on 15-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired SeaStar Solutions?

    SeaStar Solutions was acquired by Dometic Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »