Dometic Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1922
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DOM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Share Price
  • $12.55
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dometic Group General Information

Description

Dometic Group AB provides leisure products for recreational vehicles (RV), marine and commercial and passenger vehicles (CPV) markets. It provides branded solutions for mobile living in the areas of climate, hygiene and sanitation and food and beverage. It serves the market with a complete range of air conditioners, refrigerators, awnings, cookers, sanitation, lighting, mobile power equipment, windows, doors and other comfort and safety products that make life away from home more comfortable. The group is organized into three regions, Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA), Americas and Asia Pacific (APAC).

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Dometic Sales
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Other Consumer Durables
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Hemvärnsgatan 15
  • 171 54 Solna
  • Sweden
+46 08-501 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dometic Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.55 $12.50 $3.72 - $13.39 $3.71B 296M 830K $0.24

Dometic Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 4,603,908 3,974,718 2,898,603 3,312,386
Revenue 1,680,884 1,956,253 2,100,209 1,643,202
EBITDA 250,463 328,280 355,934 250,271
Net Income 69,509 140,087 181,128 174,921
Total Assets 4,298,034 3,923,253 3,794,850 3,787,259
Total Debt 1,637,219 1,382,513 1,291,613 1,287,827
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dometic Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dometic Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dometic Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dometic Group AB provides leisure products for recreational vehicles (RV), marine and commercial and passenger vehicles
Electronics (B2C)
Solna, Sweden
7,200 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000 00000000 00000000
Ann Arbor, MI
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dometic Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 0000 000000000000
To view Dometic Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Dometic Group Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Juan Vargues President & Chief Executive Officer
Stefan Fristedt Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Peter Kjellberg Chief Marketing Officer
Vilhelm Hallström Global Director Digital Channels
Eva Karlsson Head of Group Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dometic Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Dometic Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Dometic Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Dometic Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dometic Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dometic Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dometic Group Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00 03-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 0000000
0000000 000000000 15-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Marine 00000 000000000
00000000 000000 07-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000000
000 0000000000 000 16-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000000000
Atwood Mobile Products 31-Oct-2014 Buyout/LBO Road
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dometic Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kampa UK Distributors/Wholesale Witham, United Kingdom 2006
00000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Chichester, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000000 Marine Litchfield, IL 0000
0000000 000000 000 Other Commercial Products Wervik, Belgium
To view Dometic Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dometic Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0 0000000 0000000 01-Jan-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
To view Dometic Group’s complete exits history, request access »