Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

AppDynamics

AppDynamics
2008 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
801-900 EMPLOYEES
IPO LATEST DEAL TYPE (Cancelled)
$188M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an application performance management (APM) software created to monitor the performance of business applications. The company's integrated suite allows users to have a real-time insights into application performance, user performance and business performance and enables its customers to make faster decisions and enhance customer engagement and improve operational and business performance.

Formerly Known As
Singularity Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 303 Second Street
  • North Tower, 8th Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppDynamics’s full profile, request a free trial.

AppDynamics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. IPO 26-Jan-2017 $188M 00.00 Cancelled Generating Revenue
9. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jan-2017 00.00 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 31-May-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 01-Dec-2015 00000 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E) 22-Jul-2014 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 02-Jun-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Jan-2013 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jan-2012 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-May-2010 $11M $16.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 04-Apr-2008 $5.5M $5.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

AppDynamics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 16,997,604 $0.001000 $0.05 $0.65 $0.65 1x $0.65 15.02%
Series A 22,000,000 $0.001000 $0.02 $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 19.44%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

AppDynamics Competitors (80)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AppNeta Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Iselin, NJ 00 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

AppDynamics Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 01-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 19-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications
Nodetime 19-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

AppDynamics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Software Development Applications Lausanne, Switzerland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

AppDynamics Former Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Adage Capital Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Altimeter Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Asheem Chandna Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ClearBridge Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »

AppDynamics Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bhaskar Sunkara Chief Technology Officer, Head of Product and Founding Team Member
Danny Winokur General Manager
Dali Rajic Chief Revenue Officer
Olivier Crameri Principal Software Engineer
Renault Lecoultre Principal Software Engineer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 29 executives. Get the full list »

AppDynamics Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chuck Robel Self Board Member 000 0000
David Scott AppDynamics Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »