Room 77 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Room 77 General Information

Description

Provider of a hotel metasearch platform. The company provides travelers services to compare online travel agency prices, shop various room types and book hotels instantly. Users can also preview the views looking out from each room and use the interactive floor plan layout to see each room's location.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Expert Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 390835
  • Mountain View, CA 94039
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Room 77 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 15-Nov-2016 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 03-Jan-2013 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Jun-2011 $10.5M $13.3M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-May-2010 $2.83M $2.83M Completed Profitable
To view Room 77’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Room 77 Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
Class F Common 3,000,000 $0.001000
Class A Common 24,000,000 $0.001000
To view Room 77’s complete cap table history, request access »

Room 77 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a hotel metasearch platform. The company provides travelers services to compare online travel agency prices,
Information Services (B2C)
Mountain View, CA
48 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Walnut, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Sai Ying Pun, Hong Kong
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Room 77 Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Suiteness Venture Capital-Backed Walnut, CA 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sai Ying Pun, Hong Kong 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 (00000 0000 Formerly Angel backed New York, NY 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Room 77 Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom O'Toole Advisor
Mark Johnson Ph.D Advisor, Technology & Data
Drew Patterson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Fridgen Advisor, Technical & Strategic
Sam Shank Advisor, Technical & Strategic
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Room 77 Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Drew Patterson Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Room 77 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Room 77 Former Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arthur Norins Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bradley Gerstner Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Calvin Yang Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Concur Perfect Trip Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Room 77 Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 28-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Communication Software 0000000 00000000 00
000000 20-May-2010 000000000000000000 Internet Retail
TripKick 01-Jan-2010 Merger/Acquisition Hotels and Resorts
To view Room 77’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Room 77 Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 28-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00
To view Room 77’s complete exits history, request access »